Indian Language Profile

As per Census Report, 2011


States which are most multilingual (ordered by highest first)

SL State Number Of Languages Spoken Total Polpulation of the state
1ASSAM11731205576
2MAHARASHTRA114112374333
3WEST BENGAL11391276115
4ARUNACHAL PRADESH1121383727
5KARNATAKA11161095297
6NCT OF DELHI10916787941
7NAGALAND1061978502
8ANDHRA PRADESH10584580777
9JAMMU & KASHMIR10412541302
10MADHYA PRADESH10472626809