Indian Language Profile

As per Census Report, 2011


States which are least multilingual (ordered by lowest first)

SL State Number Of Languages Spoken Total Polpulation of the state
1LAKSHADWEEP2264473
2DAMAN & DIU40243247
3PUDUCHERRY401247953
4DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI42343709
5ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS62380581
6CHANDIGARH621055450
7SIKKIM75610577
8KERALA7933406061
9CHHATTISGARH8525545198
10GOA851458545