Indian Language Profile

As per Census Report, 2011


Districts which are the most multilingual (ordered by highest first)


SLDistrictNumber Of Languages SpokenTotal Polpulation of the District
1Bangalore1079621551
2Dimapur 103378811
3Raigarh1024128184
4Sonitpur1011924110
5Jalpaiguri 983872846
6South West972292958
7East Khasi Hills96825922
8Karbi Anglong95956313
9Pune939429408
10Darjiling 911846823